Privacy policy

Your privacy is important. 

The Where Interesting Happens website team (of Canterbury-Bankstown Council) recognises privacy is very important to you. Unless you give us express consent to act otherwise, Council’s current Privacy Statement will govern how we handle your information and safeguard your privacy.

Collecting information about you

We will only collect information directly from you, your public business assets, your social media pages or your authorised agent. The information collected will be for purposes directly related to the functions of the Where Interesting Happens website (of Canterbury-Bankstown Council) as the travel destination for the Canterbury-Bankstown region. We will only request information that is necessary for the purpose of marketing the region and its businesses, facilities, parks, events and activities. If you do not wish to provide certain information to us, we may be unable to provide you with the services required. In accordance with the Privacy Act, you can make an application to consider suppressing your personal information from a public register held by Council.

Using and disclosing your information

Reasonable steps are taken to protect the information we hold from misuse, unauthorised access, and modification. Reasonable care is taken to ensure that the personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

Your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected, and your information may be used to better understand the local tourism industry, visitor economy, community and customer needs to improve our services.

We may use your information to let you know about new services, products, opportunities or other information available (e.g. email newsletters, events, invitations), and we may share your information within other sections of Council, its agents and contractors to deliver certain services. The provisions of the Privacy Act bind Council’s agents and contractors.

We will disclose your information if:

  • you have accepted our terms and conditions by using this website;
  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • where it is necessary to lessen a threat to someone’s life or health.

Accessing and updating information we store

If at any time you want to update or access the information the Where Interesting Happens website (of Canterbury-Bankstown Council) is holding about you or your business, you are welcome to request such information by contacting us directly.

How we dispose of your information

The Where Interesting Happens website  (of Canterbury-Bankstown Council) will dispose of your personal information in accordance with the State Records Local Government Records (GA39)

Linking Policy

You may link to this website, but permission is restricted to making a text link without any alteration of the site’s contents. You may not use the Where Interesting Happens website or Canterbury-Bankstown Council logo, or any other marketing material or content from our site, as a banner or icon or image without express permission via email.

Permission is not granted to reproduce, frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this site on any other site without the permission of Where Interesting Happens team. For any other proposed use, other than use as permitted above you must email Where Interesting Happens for official permission before reproducing or publishing any content. Where Interesting Happens (of Canterbury-Bankstown Council) reserves the right to prevent linking by giving notice.

Aside from use as permitted above or otherwise under the Copyright Act 1968, all rights are reserved.

Links to external websites

Our website contains links to other websites, these linked sites are not under the control of the Where Interesting Happens website (of Canterbury-Bankstown Council), nor is their content endorsed by us.

We are not responsible for the management or protection of any business or personal information you provide to these external sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, it is recommended you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

Care has been taken to provide links on this site to websites that are suitable reference sources. However, the nature of the internet prevents Where Interesting Happens or Canterbury-Bankstown Council from guaranteeing the suitability or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. There are external links on this website provided by members of the Canterbury Bankstown visitor economy and business community, as well as third parties, and by appearing on this site there is no explicit endorsement by or responsibility for them held by Where Interesting Happens or Canterbury Bankstown Council.

Consequently, we:

  1. Do not represent that the material appearing on linked sites is complete, accurate or up-to-date;
  2. Do not necessarily endorse that material;
  3. Do not accept responsibility or liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense that you might incur as a result of using or relying on that material;
  4. Do not guarantee that any of the linked sites and their products/services will be available at any time.

Similarly, the fact that a site is not linked to the Destination Central Coast or Central Coast Council website does not necessarily imply any non-endorsement or criticism of that site by us.

It is your responsibility to conduct your own investigations and enquiries and make your own decisions concerning the information retrieved from linked sites. If you are offended or upset by any material appearing on a linked site, please contact us to review its presence on our site.

Cookies

To improve the performance and user experience on our website, we track the pattern of visitor usage using a facility called a cookie. This cookie identifies and recognises the computer address when you visit our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and you will find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers have pre-sets to accept cookies. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

Changes to this statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When it is updated, we will revise the ‘last updated’ date.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, please contact us.